CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G84878

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Ketoprofen, CAS 22071-15-4 from Korea

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 14, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Ketoprofen, CAS 22071-15-4, also known as 2-(meta-Benzoylphenyl) propionic acid, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Ketoprofen will be 2918.30.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function, but without other oxygen function; their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2001 will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty for Ketoprofen will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division